Our Schedule and Locations

Young Americans Schools of Self Defense are located all over the state of Minnesota. Some of these cities include Minneapolis, St. Paul, Duluth, St. Cloud, Buffalo, Bloomington, Farmington, Owatonna and more. See our schedule below (listed in alphabetical order by city) for our current class times and locations. Please call Young Americans Schools of Self Defense with questions at (952) 997-7732.

For the following cities, please see the appropriate alternate location:

  • Cedar (see St. Francis)
  • Circle Pines (see New Brighton)
  • East Bethal (see Isanti)
  • Farmington (see Hastings)
  • Hanover (see Buffalo)
  • Kimball (see Waite Park)
  • New Brighton (see Minneapolis Logan or St. Paul Dayton's Bluff)
  • Rockford (see Buffalo)
  • Rogers (see Elk River)
  • Watertown-Mayer (see Buffalo)

Class Notes Albert Lea Family Y.M.C.A. Registration Date & Time: Wednesday, 6/6/2018 5:30 - 6:30 pm Instructor
Map It 2021 West Main Street,  Albert Lea Class Start Date & Time: Wednesday, 6/13/2018 5:30 - 6:15 pm Jeff Wood

Class Notes National Guard Armory Registration Date & Time: Wednesday, 6/6/2018 7:30 - 8:30 pm Instructor
Map It 800 21st St. NE,  Austin Class Start Date & Time: Wednesday, 6/13/2018 7:30 - 8:15 pm Jeff Wood

Class Notes Becker High School Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/5/2018 6:30 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 12000 Hancock St.,  Becker Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/12/2018 6:30 - 7:15 pm Mike Keller
Tuesday, 6/12/2018 7:30 - 8:15 pm (adv)

Class Notes Independence Elementary Cafeteria Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/5/2018 3:40 - 5:15 pm Instructor
Map It 701 Minnesota Ave,  Big Lake Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/12/2018 4:00 - 4:45 pm Jeff Wood

Class Notes Indian Mound Elementary School Grym Registration Date & Time: Thursday, 6/7/2018 6:00 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 9801 11th Ave South,  Bloomington Class Start Date & Time: Thursday, 6/14/2018 6:00 - 6:45 pm (beg) Brian St. George
Thursday, 6/14/2018 7:00 - 7:45 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes The Discovery Center Cafeteria Registration Date & Time: Thursday, 6/7/2018 6:30 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 301 2nd Ave NE,  Buffalo Class Start Date & Time: Thursday, 6/14/2018 6:30 - 7:15 pm (beg) Mike Keller
Thursday, 6/14/2018 7:30 - 8:15 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes Champlin Ice Forum Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/4/2018 6:00 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 12165 Ensign Ave,  Champlin Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/11/2018 6:00 - 6:45 pm (D1) Jeff Wood
Tuesday, 6/11/2018 6:45 - 7:30 pm (D2/D3)
Tuesday, 6/11/2018 7:30 - 8:15 pm (D4)

Class Notes The Washington Recreation Center Registration Date & Time: Wednesday 6/6/2018 6:30 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 117 Shumway St.,  Faribault Class Start Date & Time: Wednesday, 6/13/2018 6:30 - 7:15 pm Steve Dausey

Class Notes Isanti Middle School Cafeteria Registration Date & Time: See Class Notes Instructor
Map It 201 Centennial Drive,  Isanti Class Start Date & Time: Thursday, 6/7/2018 5:45 - 6:25 pm (beg) Jeff Wood
Thursday, 6/7/2018 6:30 - 7:10 pm (int)
Thursday, 6/7/2018 7:15 - 8:00 pm (adv)

Class Notes Lincoln Community Center Registration Date & Time: Monday, 6/4/2018 6:45 - 7:45 pm Instructor
Map It 110 Fulton Street,  Mankato Class Start Date & Time: Monday, 6/11/2018 6:45 - 7:30 pm Steve Dausey

Class Notes St. Jerome School Gymnasium Registration Date & Time: Monday, 6/4/2018 6:30 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 384 Roselawn Ave,  Maplewood Class Start Date & Time: Monday 6/11/2018 6:30 - 7:15 pm (beg) Jeff Wood
Monday 6/11/2018 7:15 - 8:00 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes Logan Recreation Center Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/12/2018 6:00 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 690 13th Ave NE,  Minneapolis Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/19/2018 6:00 - 6:45 pm (beg) Shawn Morris
Tuesday, 6/19/2018 7:00 - 7:45 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes Pilgrim School Gym Registration Date & Time: Monday, 6/11/2018 4:00 - 5:30 pm Instructor
Map It 3901 First Ave South,  Minneapolis Class Start Date & Time: Monday, 6/18/2018 4:00 - 4:45 pm (beg) Shawn Morris
Monday, 6/18/2018 5:00 - 5:45 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes Monticello Community Center Chapel Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/5/2018 6:30 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 500 Maple Street,  Monticello Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/12/2018 6:30 - 7:15 pm (beg) Keith Drake
Tuesday, 6/12/2018 7:30 - 8:15 pm (adv)

Class Notes Eagle View Elementary School Registration Date & Time: See Class Notes Instructor
Map It 25600 Nevada Ave,  New Market Class Start Date & Time: Thursday, 6/14/2018 10:45 - 11:30 am Jeff Wood

Class Notes Raven Stream Elementary Registration Date & Time: See Class Notes Instructor
Map It 300 11th Ave NW,  New Prague Class Start Date & Time: Thursday, 6/15/2018 9:00 - 9:45 am Jeff Wood

Class Notes The Family Recreation Center Registration Date & Time: Thursday 6/7/2018 6:30 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 122 South Garden St.,  New Ulm Class Start Date & Time: Thursday 6/14/2018 6:30 - 7:15 pm Steve Dausey

Class Notes U.C.R. Sports Center at R.C.T.C Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/5/2018 6:00 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 851 30th Ave SE,  Rochester Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 6/12/2018 6:00 - 6:45 pm Steve Dausey

Class Notes Dayton's Bluff Recreation Center Registration Date & Time: Wednesday 6/6/2018 6:00 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 800 Conway St,  St. Paul Class Start Date & Time: Wednesday 6/13/2018 6:00 - 6:45 pm (beg) Shawn Morris
Wednesday 6/13/2018 7:00 - 7:45 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes The McKinley Education Center Gym Registration Date & Time: Thursday, 6/7/2018 7:00 - 8:30 pm Instructor
Map It 216 8th Ave North,  Waite Park Class Start Date & Time: Thursday, 6/14/2018 7:00 - 7:45 pm Keith Drake
Thursday, 6/14/2018 7:45 - 8:30 pm