Our Schedule and Locations

Young Americans Schools of Self Defense are located all over the state of Minnesota. Some of these cities include Minneapolis, St. Paul, Duluth, St. Cloud, Buffalo, Bloomington, Farmington, Owatonna and more. See our schedule below (listed in alphabetical order by city) for our current class times and locations. Please call Young Americans Schools of Self Defense with questions at (952) 997-7732.

For the following cities, please see the appropriate alternate location:

  • Cedar (see St. Francis)
  • Circle Pines (see New Brighton)
  • Hanover (see Buffalo)
  • Kimball (see Waite Park)
  • New Brighton (see Minneapolis Logan or St. Paul Dayton's Bluff)
  • Rockford (see Buffalo)
  • Rogers (see Elk River)
  • Watertown-Mayer (see Buffalo)

Class Notes Halvorson Elementary School Registration Date & Time: Wednesday, 9/17/2014 6:00 - 6:45 pm Instructor
Map It 707 East 10th Street,  Albert Lea Class Start Date & Time: Wednesday, 9/24/2014 6:00 - 6:45 pm Jeff Wood

Class Notes Ellis Middle School (Multi-Purpose Room) Registration Date & Time: Wednesday, 9/17/2014 7:45 - 8:30 pm Instructor
Map It 1700 4th Ave SE,  Austin Class Start Date & Time: Wednesday, 9/24/2014 7:45 - 8:30 pm Jeff Wood

Class Notes Becker High School Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/23/2014 6:30 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 12000 Hancock St.,  Becker Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/30/2014 6:30 - 7:15 pm Mike Keller

Class Notes Independence Elementary Cafeteria Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/23/2014 3:30 - 5:00 pm Instructor
Map It 701 Minnesota Ave,  Big Lake Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/30/2014 3:30 - 4:15 pm Jeff Wood
Tuesday, 9/30/2014 4:15 - 5:00 pm

Class Notes Kennedy Senior High School Cafeteria Registration Date & Time: Thursday, 9/18/2014 6:00 - 8:00 pm Instructor
Map It 9701 Nicollet Ave So.,  Bloomington Class Start Date & Time: Thursday, 9/25/2014 6:00 - 6:45 pm (beg) Brian St. George
Thursday, 9/25/2014 7:00 - 7:45 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes The Discovery Center Cafeteria Registration Date & Time: Thursday, 9/18/2014 6:30 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 301 2nd Ave NE,  Buffalo Class Start Date & Time: Thursday, 9/25/2014 6:30 - 7:15 pm (beg) Mike Keller
Thursday, 9/25/2014 7:30 - 8:15 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes Champlin Ice Forum Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/23/2014 6:15 - 7:45 pm Instructor
Map It 12165 Ensign Ave,  Champlin Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/30/2014 6:15 - 7:00 pm (beg) Jeff Wood
Tuesday, 9/30/2014 7:00 - 7:45 pm (int)
Tuesday, 9/30/2014 7:45 - 8:30 pm (adv)

Class Notes Lincoln Elementary School Cafeteria Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/23/2014 5:00 - 6:00 pm Instructor
Map It 600 School Street,  Elk River Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/30/2014 5:00 - 5:45 pm Keith Drake

Class Notes The Washington Recreation Center Registration Date & Time: Wednesday 9/17/2014 6:30 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 117 Shumway St.,  Faribault Class Start Date & Time: Wednesday, 9/24/2014 6:30 - 7:15 pm Steve Dausey

Class Notes Levi P.Dodge Middle School - Wrestling Room Registration Date & Time: See Class Notes Instructor
Map It 4200 208th St. W,  Farmington Class Start Date & Time: Saturday, 9/13/2014 1:00 - 1:45 pm Jeff Wood

Class Notes Hastings Senior High School Registration Date & Time: Saturday 9/20/2014 9:00 - 10:30 am Instructor
Map It 200 General Sieben Drive,  Hastings Class Start Date & Time: Saturday 9/27/2014 9:00 - 9:45 am (beg) Jeff Wood
Saturday 9/27/2014 9:45 - 10:30 am (int)
Saturday 9/27/2014 10:30 - 11:15 am (adv)

Class Notes Isanti Middle School Cafeteria Registration Date & Time: See Class Notes Instructor
Map It 201 Centennial Drive,  Isanti Class Start Date & Time: Thursday, 9/11/2014 5:45 - 6:25 pm (beg) Jeff Wood
Thursday, 9/11/2014 6:30 - 7:10 pm (int)
Thursday, 9/11/2014 7:15 - 7:55 pm (adv)

Class Notes Kennedy Elementary School Cafeteria Registration Date & Time: Monday, 9/22/2014 6:30 - 8:00 pm Instructor
Map It 2600 E. Main Street,  Mankato Class Start Date & Time: Monday, 9/29/2014 6:30 - 7:15 pm (beg) Steve Dausey
Monday, 9/29/2014 7:30 - 8:15 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes Edgerton Elementary School Gym Registration Date & Time: Monday, 9/22/2014 6:30 - 8:00 pm Instructor
Map It 1929 Edgerton Street,  Maplewood Class Start Date & Time: Monday 9/29/2014 6:30 - 7:15 pm (beg) Jeff Wood
Monday 9/29/2014 7:15 - 8:00 pm (int)
Monday 9/29/2014 8:00 - 8:45 pm (adv)

Class Notes Logan Recreation Center Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/23/2014 6:00 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 690 13th Ave NE,  Minneapolis Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/30/2014 6:00 - 6:45 pm (beg) Shawn Morris
Tuesday, 9/30/2014 7:00 - 7:45 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes Windom Park Rec Center Gym Registration Date & Time: See Class Notes Instructor
Map It 5841 Wentworth Ave S,  Minneapolis Class Start Date & Time: Monday, 9/22/2014 6:00 - 6:45 pm (beg) Shawn Morris
Monday, 9/22/2014 7:00 - 7:45 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes Monticello Community Center Chapel Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/23/2014 6:30 - 8:00 pm Instructor
Map It 500 Maple Street,  Monticello Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/30/2014 6:30 - 7:15 pm (beg) Keith Drake
Tuesday, 9/30/2014 7:15 - 8:00 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes Eagle View Elementary School Registration Date & Time: See Class Notes Instructor
Map It 25600 Nevada Ave,  New Market Class Start Date & Time: Thursday, 9/19/2014 4:00 - 4:45 pm Jeff Wood

Class Notes Falcon Ridge School Registration Date & Time: See Class Notes Instructor
Map It 1200 Columbus Ave N,  New Prague Class Start Date & Time: Monday, 9/22/2014 4:00 - 4:45 pm Jeff Wood

Class Notes The Family Recreation Center Registration Date & Time: Thursday 9/18/2014 7:30 - 8:30 pm Instructor
Map It 122 South Garden St.,  New Ulm Class Start Date & Time: Thursday 9/25/2014 7:30 - 8:15 pm Steve Dausey

Class Notes The Cedar Ballroom Registration Date & Time: Wednesday, 9/17/2014 4:00 - 4:45 pm Instructor
Map It 303 North Cedar Ave,  Owatonna Class Start Date & Time: Wednesday, 9/24/2014 4:00 - 4:45 pm Steve Dausey

Class Notes U.C.R. Sports Center at R.C.T.C Registration Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/23/2014 6:00 - 7:30 pm Instructor
Map It 851 30th Ave SE,  Rochester Class Start Date & Time: Tuesday, 9/30/2014 6:00 - 6:45 pm (beg) Steve Dausey
Tuesday, 9/30/2014 7:00 - 7:45 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes Dayton's Bluff Recreation Center Registration Date & Time: Wednesday 10/22/2014 6:00 - 7:00 pm Instructor
Map It 800 Conway St,  St. Paul Class Start Date & Time: Wednesday 10/29/2014 6:00 - 6:45 pm (beg) Shawn Morris
Wednesday 10/29/2014 7:00 - 7:45 pm (int/adv)

Class Notes The McKinley Education Center Gym Registration Date & Time: Thursday 9/25/2014 7:00 - 8:30 pm Instructor
Map It 216 8th Ave North,  Waite Park Class Start Date & Time: Thursday 10/2/2014 6:45 - 7:30 pm (beg) Keith Drake
Thursday 10/2/2014 7:30 - 8:15 pm (int/adv)